CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc.
13409 Orden Dr Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from Thailand   Dear Mr. Gu:

In your letter dated June 2, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowchart and a picture of the product accompanied your inquiry.

The subject merchandise is described as a rice cracker wrapped in seaweed. The product is said to contain approximately 76 percent glutinous rice, 12 percent soy sauce, 8 percent seaweed, 3 percent sugar cane and trace amounts of modified tapioca starch. The product is said to be prepared from glutinous rice that is de-stoned, washed, soaked for approximately 22-24 hours, drained, steamed, kneaded, cut, dried, baked, mixed with flavorings, dried, wrapped in seaweed, dried, and packaged for retail sale. The product will be imported in 85.05-gram (3 ounce) packages and sold primarily to the food service industry.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2008.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division